PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE
Information for the interested parties pursuant to art. 13 of the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) No. 679/2016 and related provisions issued by the National and European Authorities

Privacy protection
Iuav Master in Moving Images Arts (hereafter Movies) constantly commits to provide visitors with a web experience in full respect and full protection of their privacy and welcomes you on the website www.mov-ies.eu.
We invite you to read our Privacy Policy and to read the following information provided pursuant to article 13 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) No. 679/2016 – EU Privacy Regulation; they are addressed to everyone who interacts with the web services directly provided by Movies and accessible electronically from www.mov-ies.eu and they wish to describe the methods adopted for the management of the aforementioned website and not for other external websites that may be browsed by the user via links. Additional information may be provided within the various access channels.

The Data Controller – Identification and Contacts
Iuav Master in Moving Images Arts (Movies), with registered office in Università Iuav di Venezia, Palazzo Badoer, Calle de la Laca 2468, 30125 Venezia ph (+39) 041 257 1516, mail: info@mov-ies.eu

Data Protection Officers and location of the processing

Summary:
External parties other than the Data Controller that may manage your personal data in our name and behalf. The list is available at our office and that can be requested by using the aforementioned contact information.

In more details:
The list of data protection officers identified and specifically bound by contract or other legal deed as well as the system administrator(s) is availablee at our headquarters. The data processing connected to the web services offered by this website takes place at the Movies headquarters and at the premises of any external data protection officers as well as at the offices of other duly authorised parties (as specified below) and they are managed by entities in charge of the management of the services requested, for the preservation and processing of the data and for the necessary maintenance operations.
With the consent of the interested parties, if required by law, and in any case subject to adequate notification specifying the various purposes, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties, public and private, unrelated to Movies, who will process them as independent data controllers (or if applicable, as data protection officers). In this regard, Movies cannot be deemed liable and does not assume responsibility for:
rules and methods for the management of personal data of other websites, accessible from the pages of www.mov-ies.eu through links and/or references;
the content of possible e-mail services, web spaces, and chat forums provided to users.

Legal basis of the processing/Why we process your data

Basic purpose (mandatory consent)
Summary:
Statistical purposes
User contact purposes
Regulatory and/or legislation provisions
Specific sector’s provisions
Requests received by the user

In more details:
Your personal data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Statistical purposes
The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyse traffic data and are used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytic service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this App, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use the Personal Data to contextualise and personalise the advertisements of its advertising network.
Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data Location of the processing: USA – Privacy – Opt-out

Contact management and submitting messages
This type of service allows managing a database of email contacts, telephone contacts or contacts of any other type, used to communicate with the User. These services may also allow us to collect data related to the date and time in which the messages are seen by the User, as well as track User’s interaction with them, such as information on clicks on the links included in the messages.
MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)
MailChimp is an email management and message forwarding service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.
Personal Data collected: email addresses.
Location of the processing USA – Privacy Policy

Fulfilment of the obligations established by contractual agreements, laws, regulations and/or EU standards;
Asserting the rights also by third parties before the courts, in arbitration and during administrative proceedings in compliance with the limits established by the legislation.

Replies to specific user requests:
In the case of specific requests submitted by the User, Movies undertakes to respond without storing the data provided for further purposes whose consent is optional (see below).

Promotional activities (optional consent)

Summary:
Forwarding of commercial communications, newsletters, direct marketing, market analysis, etc. through:
automated means (e.g. sms and chat, e-mail, automated phone calls)
traditional means (e.g. snail mail, operator telephone calls).

In more details:
All your data/data of the minor under your care may be processed as part of the standard activities of Movies exclusively for the following purposes: to send, via computer and other non-computerised means (such as traditional snail mail and/or operator calls) communications for the purpose of course updates on courses and/or teaching activities of Movies, as well as to plan and carry out analytical, strategic and operational marketing, and to provide information on commercial and promotional activities concerning services or events (including social and recreational ones) developed by our association, using CRM – Customer Relations Management.
Consent, if you wish to provide it, will be valid for contacts both via traditional means and computerised ones (e.g. e-mail, sms, mms, fax, automated calls …); after providing your consent, however, you will maintain the right to oppose, at any time and free of charge, the processing of your data for said purposes; if you wish at any time to exercise the right to oppose the processing of your data, you may also do so in a diversified and independent way for each one of the methods of contact (computerised and traditional ones).
The operations related to the purposes described herein will be carried out by the undersigned in full compliance with all current regulatory and legislation provisions as well as in compliance with internal procedures for the management of personal data always in compliance with the legislative requirements. Therefore, no commercial activity will be carried out unless specifically authorized by the interested party.

Profiling (optional consent)

Summary:
Profiling procedures may be used to create your own personalised profile, based on your preferences and tastes, and to let you receive advertising messages consistent with your profile. In this manner, the advertising messages that you may receive will be more interesting for you. As established by the current regulations on privacy, in order to be able to perform said activity, your prior consent is required and said consent is revocable at any time.

In more details:
Concerning the activity in question, it should be noted that automated profiling of users (in general related to natural persons) may be carried out to analyse or predict professional performance, economic status, health, preferences or personal interests, reliability or conduct, the location and the movements of the interested party to the extent that this allows outlining a profile of the interested party with consequent promotional and targeted actions. Mostly, we would analyse and create your own personalised profile based on the preferences and tastes expressed by you when browsing and when entering data on the Movies website, and thus sending you advertising messages consistent with your profile. In this manner, our advertising messages/communications/notifications etc. that you may receive will be more interesting for you. As established by the current regulations on privacy, in order to be able to perform said activity, your prior consent is required and said consent is revocable at any time.

How do we process your data and which data are processed?
Summary:
Cookies
Browsing and usage data
First Name and Surname – E-mail address – System log profile and maintenance

In more details:
Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User, or collected automatically during the use of this App.
Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this App or by third party service providers used by this App, unless otherwise specified, has the purpose of identifying the User and recording the related browsing activities. Failure to provide the User with some of your Personal Data may prevent the App from providing its services (for more information, see the cookie policy).
The User assumes the liability of the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this App and guarantees to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, holding the Data Controller harmless against any liability towards third parties.

Interaction with social networks and external platforms
These services allow you to interact with social networks, or other external platforms, directly from the pages of the App. The interactions and information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the User’s privacy settings related to each social network. If a service of interaction with social networks is installed, even if the Users do not use the service, said service may collect traffic data related to the pages in which it is installed.
The “Like” button and Facebook social widget (Facebook, Inc.): The “Like” button and Facebook social widgets are interactive services used with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal data collected Cookies and Usage Data Location of the processing USA – Privacy

Displaying content from external platforms
These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this App and to interact with them. If a service of this type has been installed even if the Users do not use the service, said service may collect traffic data related to the pages in which it is installed.

Widget Google Maps (Google Inc.)
Google Maps is a map display service operated by Google Inc. which allows this App to integrate such contents in its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data

Location of the processing USA – Privacy Policy
System and maintenance log

For needs related to the operation and maintenance, this App and any third party services used by it may collect System Logs, that is files that record the interactions and that may also contain Personal Data, such as the User’s IP address.

Processing methods

Summary:
Paper and Computerised methods

In more details:
The processing of your data is carried out by using manual and automated tools, with methods strictly related to the purposes indicated above and, in any way, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your data.
If you wish to obtain further information, we would like to remind you of the rights granted to you as specified herein.
When are you obligated to provide us with your data?

Summary:
Basic purpose: mandatory
Other purposes (marketing/promotion): optional

In more details:
The types of personal data collected and processed on www.mov-ies.eu are those required to provide the requested services and in the remaining cases originate from the user’s browsing activity. Therefore, it is clear that, if such data are not provided, the services that require the use of these tools cannot be provided to you. If you do not provide your consent to receive advertising notifications or direct sales advertising or interactive commercial communication, your e-mail and telephone number will not be used for this purpose. Any voluntary submission of email messages to the addresses indicated on the site involves the acquisition of the sender’s address as well as any other information contained in the message; such personal data will be used for the sole purpose of performing the service requested.

Protection of minors

Summary:
Data processing related to minors may take place to the extent that consent is provided or authorised by the parents of guardian of the minor.

In more details:
Movies does not intentionally collect personal information (such as name, address and telephone number, etc.) of minors. We do not allow minors to register on our websites or to participate to online contests or promotions. In any case, if the parent or guardian of a minor should deem that the minor may have provided any personal information, he/she should contact us to delete such information from our archives. If Movies becomes aware of being in possession of personal information related to a minor, shall immediately proceed to erase the information provided from its databases. If false data are provided, Movies shall be held harmless from any liability and/or claim without prejudice to the mandatory inspections under its responsibility. In addition, please note that all minors must, however, receive the proper authorisation from their parents or guardians before using or making public the information on websites of any type.
Categories of recipients to which the personal data may be communicated

Summary:
employees and salary-equivalent employees of Movies qualified as parties “authorized to the data processing” (administrative, commercial and marketing personnel, system administrators, etc. ) and personnel duly trained and monitored by the Data Controller;
teaching staff;
external parties (e.g. agents, legal and administrative consultants, sector’s regulations experts, technical service providers, hosting providers, information service companies, communication agencies, commercial partners where necessary to fulfil specific obligations, etc.).

In more details:
Your data/data of the minor in your care will not be disclosed by us, by which we mean that we will not disclose said data to unknown parties, including via data availability or consultation.
Your data/data of the minor in your care may be disclosed by us, by which we mean that we will make said data available to specific subjects within the following terms:
to parties that may access data due to legal provisions, EU regulations and within the limits established by those regulations;
subjects that need to access your data for purposes strictly linked to meeting your request and for purposes not directly linked to same, within the limits strictly necessary to perform the tasks connected (public safety and other public or private subjects for the performance of legal obligations in administrative and similar terms);
employees of the company, qualified as parties in charge of the processing of personal data as well as the teaching staff (which consists of employed personnel as well as independent professionals) and to personnel in charge of replying to your requests limitedly to the communication requirements in question (specifically name and email address and any other contact information you may provide);
to subjects who assist us in the forwarding of communications with commercial/promotional purposes;
to system administrators properly appointed by the company in compliance with the legal provisions.
Important: your data will not be communicated to third parties for marketing purposes.

Storage period of the personal data

Summary:
10 years

In more details:
Your personal data will be stored in our archives for the purposes mentioned herein and on the basis of your authorisations for the period considered appropriate or for a maximum of 10 years. This time period may be reduced and/or increased (after informing the interested parties) in the case, by way of example, of information originating from Agencies and/or Control Authorities.
At any time you have the right to revoke your consent without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent issued prior to the revocation.

Transfer to non-EU countries
Summary:
The data controller may transfer your data to countries outside the EU to use services such as archiving or creating mailing lists; of course, in this case Movies undertakes to verify the security of the transfer of personal data with the criteria established by the regulation (for example: the presence of a “legally binding instrument” having executive effect between public authorities or public bodies; corporate binding regulations, data protection provisions adopted by the Commission, codes of conduct, and certification mechanisms).

In more details:
The transfer of personal data outside the European Union:
may bring forth greater risks and as such it must be protected adequately;
this is a complex activity that requires specific knowledge.
The starting point of an organisation to this end must be to adopt countermeasures suitable to maintain the same level of protection that the personal data would have by remaining within the EU.

If Movies makes use of this opportunity, it commits to collect ahead of time and make available to the interested parties all the support documentation (for example: the presence of the “legally binding instrument” being effective between public authorities or public bodies; binding corporate regulations; the provisions for the protection of personal data adopted by the Committee; code of conduct and certification mechanisms) with the same methods with which said rights can be exercised.

Filing Complaints to the Privacy Protection Authority
The procedures and protection measures available to you (in addition to exercising your rights towards us) are the following:
Accessing the website www.garanteprivacy.it in the appropriate section dedicated to complaints if the Italian Authority is the one having jurisdiction;
or
respecting the procedures established by the Data Protection Authority of the Member State (if other than Italy) in which you typically resides, work or where the alleged violation has occurred.

Your rights

Summary:
Access – Limitation – Correction – Opposition – Revocation of consent – Erasure (Right to be Forgotten) – Portability

In more details:
Access right: you may receive a copy of your personal data being processed at any time.
Limitation right: this right can be exercised not only in case of a breach of principles of legitimacy of the data processing but also to request the correction of the data or to oppose the data processing. The Data Controller undertakes to mark the data in question during the evaluation period to decide the course of action through the use of organisational measures suitable for this purpose.

Correction right: you may obtain without delay the correction of your personal data if they are inaccurate and may also obtain the integration of incomplete personal data by providing an integrative statement.

Opposition right: you have the right to oppose, at any time and for reasons connected to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data even if they are used for direct marketing and/or profiling.

Revocation right: you have the right to revoke your consent if issued, for example, for marketing purposes and the like. Erasure right (right to be forgotten): it is possible to request the deletion of your personal data in a strengthened form, for example even after the revocation of consent for the processing of your personal data.

Portability right: it does not apply to non-automated processing; therefore it is not applicable to archives and/or paper records. Furthermore, only the data that are provided by you to the Data Controller and processed with your consent or on the basis of a contract stipulated with the Data Controller are deemed portable.

Which contact details should you to use to exercise your rights?
Università Iuav di Venezia, Palazzo Badoer, Calle de la Laca 2468, 30125 Venezia ph (+39) 041 257 1516, mail: info@mov-ies.eu
Term and methods of reply by the Data Controller to those who wish to make use of the rights associated with their personal data

Summary:
1 (one) month extendible up to 3 (three) months in the most complex cases in written form

In more details:
We would like to inform you that if you exercise your rights, the Data Controller must provide you with a written reply through electronic means that facilitate accessibility (verbally only on specific request of the interested party) within 1 (one) month, which, in those cases of particular complexity, can be extended to 3 (three) months without prejudice to the obligation to provide a reply within one month from the date of the request even in the case of refusal.
The Data Controller, after having assessed the complexity of the request submitted by the interested party, may establish the amount of any fee that may be requested but only if the requests are clearly unfounded or excessive.

Amendments to this information sheet
The Data Controller reserves the right to apply changes to this information page at any time by providing notification to the Users here. Therefore, we would recommend to visit this page often and to refer to the last date of changes specified at the bottom. If you do not agree with the changes applied to this privacy policy, you are requested to stop the use of the App and you may require to the Data Controller to delete your personal data. Unless otherwise specified, the aforementioned information sheet will continue to apply to the Personal Data collected up to that time.

Update date: 10th July 2018